Bellator Season 5 Heavyweight Tournament Annouced, Bruce Lee Promo

Bellator Season 5 heavyweight tournament fighters have been announced.

Ron Sparks (7-0) vs. Mark Holata (11-2)
Neil Grove (11-3-1) vs. Mike “300″ Hayes (15-4-1)
Thiago “Big Monster” Santos (8-1) vs. Blagoi Ivanov (4-0)
Eric Prindle (7-1) vs. Abe Wagner (10-4)

Season 5 HW tourney starts this September 10th LIVE on MTV2.

Bellator Adds Neil Grove to Season 3 Heavyweight Tournament Roster

Neil “Goliath” Grove – a South African-born former rugby player who fought for the UFC during that organization’s visit to his adopted hometown of London last year – will make his U.S. debut as part of Bellator Fighting Championships’ upcoming Season 3 Heavyweight Tournament.

Grove, who stands six feet, six inches tall and has fought at as big as 280 lbs. in the U.K., has compiled an overall pro record of 8-2-1 since turning pro 3 ½ years ago with all eight of his wins coming via KO or TKO.

He earned widespread recognition throughout Europe early on in his career following a highlight-reel 10-second KO of former EliteXC, Pride and Sengoku headliner James Thompson and followed that up with an impressive TKO of UFC veteran James McSweeney.

Grove is the fourth confirmed participant in Bellator’s forthcoming Season 3 Heavyweight Tournament along with undefeated European finisher Damian “The Polish Pitbull” Grabowski, Seattle-area KO artist Mike “300″ Hayes and Georgia-based ground and pound specialist Scott Barrett. Additional announcements are expected this week. The tournament begins Aug. 12 on FOX Sports Net.

[Read more...]

Cage Rage 27 Results, Phil Baroni Wins Debut By KO

phil baroni cage rage 27

Cage Rage 27 Quick Results

  • Phil Baroni defeats Scott Jansen by KO at 3:18 of R1.
  • Neil Grove defeats Robert Buzz Berry by TKO at 1:29 of R2.
  • Mustapha Al Turk defeats James McSweeney by TKO at 2:06 of R1.
  • Tom Watson defeats John Phillips by Unanimous Decision
  • Stav Economou defeats Piotor Kusmierz by Unanimous Decision
  • Robbie Olivier defeats Ashleigh Grimshaw by submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:01 of R2.
  • Brad Pickett defeats Cristian Binda by Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 2:52 of R2.
  • Aisling Daley defeats Eva Lisko by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:18 of R1.
  • Jason Young defeats Francis Heagney by Unanimous Decision
  • Wesley Brown defeats Mark Brown by TKO at 0:31 of R1.
  • Jody Cottham defeats Umidjon Mavlyanov by submission (Guillotine Choke) at 3:16 of R2
  • Dave Vangasse defeats James Elson by submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:43 of R3.