Affliction Banned “Fedor vs. Sylvia” Weigh-In Results

fedor vs sylvia results

MAIN CARD

Fedor Emelianenko (230) vs. Tim Sylvia (263)
Andrei Arlovski (241) vs. Ben Rothwell (264)
Josh Barnett (256) vs. Pedro Rizzo (242)
Renato “Babalu” Sobral (201) vs. Mike Whitehead (206)
Matt Lindland (185) vs. Fabio Nascimento (185)
Edwin Dewees (205) vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (205)
JJ Ambrose (170) vs. Mike Pyle (171)
Ray Lazama (186) vs. Justin Levens (189)

PRELIMINARY CARD

Paul Buentello vs. Gary Goodridge *
Vitor Belfort (185) vs. Terry Martin (185.5)
Mark Hominick (144) vs. Savant Young (145)

*Paul Buentello and Aleksander Emelianenko didn’t weigh-in, a problem with Emelianenko medical clearance is rumored to be the cause (CSAC strikes again). Stay tune to CageToday as this story develops.

UPDATE:
The Buentello vs. Emelianenko fight was canceled by the California State Athletic Commission (CSAC), after Emelianenko failed to meet the medical licensing requirements.

MMA veteran Gary “Big Daddy” Goodridge has stepped in to fight Buentello on short notice.

Sengoku II Quick Results

Satoru Kitaoka defeats Ian James Schaffa by submission (Guillotine Choke) in R1.
Mike Pyle defeats Dan Hornbuckle by submission (Triangle Choke) in R1.
Eiji Mitsuoka defeats Kwang Hee Lee by submission (Rear Naked Choke) in R1.
Jorge Santiago defeats Yuki Sasaki by submission (Armbar) in R3.
Kiss Nakao defeats Jim York by KO in R2.
Kevin Randleman defeats Ryo Kawamura by unanimous decision
Roger Gracie defeats Yuki Kondo by sumbission (Rear Naked Choke) in R1.
Josh Barnett defeats Jeff Monson by unanimous decision.

HCF: Destiny Quick Results

hardcore championship fighting

HCF: “Destiny”
February 1, 2008
The Stampede Corral, Calgary, Alberta

Hardcore Championship Fighting Results

  • Thomas Schulte defeats Garrett Davis by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:15 of R1.
  • Antonio Nogueira defeats Todd Gouwenberg by TKO (Strikes) at 4:34 of R2
  • Gegard Mousasi defeats Evangelista Santos by TKO (Strikes) at 3:42 of R1
  • Jason Day defeats David Loiseau by Split Decision, (29-28 x2, 28-29)
  • Derrick Noble defeats Brendan Seguin by KO at 4:34 of R2
  • Mike Pyle defeats Damir Mirenic by Submission (Kimora) at 1:21 of R2
  • Andrew Buckland defeats Dan Chambers by Submission (Kimora) at 3:19 of R1
  • Ariel Sexton defeats Myles Merola by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:08 of R2
  • Miodrag Petkovic defeats Tim Hague by Split Decision. (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
  • Nabil Khatib defeats Lucas Rota by Unanimous Decision. (30-27, 29-28 x2)