DREAM 3 Results, Second Round Lightweight Grand Prix

Continuing in the lightweight grand prix: Eddie Alvarez, Caol Uno, Tatsuya Kawajiri, and possibly Shinya Aoki.

Side Note:
American Top Team has announced that Gesias “JZ” Calvancante will require orthoscopic surgury on his knee and could be out possibly the rest of 2008.

Dream Lightweight Grand Prix Stacking Up

Dream Lightweight Grand Prix

The new promotion DREAM, formed by former PRIDE FC employs and K-1, has announced additional fights for its lightweight grand prix tournament, on its new official website, dreamofficial.com.

The 16 man lightweight tournament will be held March 15 from the Saitama Super Arena in Saitama, Japan.

Fight Card

Kultar Gill vs. Tatsuya Kawajiri
Luiz Firmino vs. Kazuyuki Miyata
Koutetsu Boku vs. Joachim Hansen
Shinya Aoki vs. Gesias “JZ” Calvancante
Andre Amade vs. TBA
Jung Bu-Kyung vs. TBA
Mitsuhiro Ishida vs. TBA
Gilbert Melendez vs. TBA
Artur Oumakhanov vs. TBA
Caol Uno vs. TBA

K-1 Dynamite!! Quick Results

K-1 Dynamite 2007 NYE

K-1′s Dynamite NYE show takes place at Kyocera Dome in Osaka, Japan. The card will have 7 MMA bouts as well as 8 Kickboxing bouts. This will be the most watched MMA event of the year, given K-1 has broadcasting deals set up around the world. (Estimated 30 million viewers)

MAIN CARD

  • Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Masakatsu Funaki*
    Result: Kazushi Sakaraba defeats Masakatsu Funaki by Submission(Kimura) in R1.
  • Kid Yamamoto vs. Rani Yahya*
    Result: Kid Yamamoto defeats Rani Yahya by KO in R2.
  • Bob Sapp vs. Bobby Ologun*
    Result: Bob Sapp defeats Bobby Ologun by KO in R1.
  • Masato vs. Yong Soo Choi
    Result: Masato defeats Yong Soo Choi by TKO R3.
  • Musashi vs. Bernard Ackah
    Result: Musashi defeats Bernard Ackah by KO in R3.
  • Yudai vs. Hiroya
    Result: Yudai defeats Hiroya by Split Decision.
  • Kiyoshi Tamura vs. Hideo Tokoro*
    Result: Tamura defeats Hideo Tokoro by Submission (Kimura) in R3.
  • Zuluzinho vs. Ikuhisa Minowa
    Result: Zulu defeats Ikuhisa Minowa by TKO in R3.
  • Nicholas Pettas vs. Kim Young Hyun
    Result: Nicholas Pettas defeats Kim Young Hyun by TKO in R2.
  • Melvin Manhoef vs. Yosuke Nishijima*
    Result: Melvin Manhoef defeats Yosuke Nishijima by KO in R1.
  • Joachim Hansen vs. Kazuyuki Miyata*
    Result: Joachim Hansen defeats Kazuyki Miyata by Submission in R2.
  • Yudia vs. Kenji Kubo
    Result: Yudia defeats Kenji Kubo by Decision.
  • Hiroya vs. Tsukasa Fuji
    Result: Hiroya defeats Tsukasa Fuji by Decision.

*MMA Bouts